Privacy Policy

This statement is important to us. This statement outlines our policy of managing personal information. This statement relates to Best Swim Schools (BEST SEARCH PTY LTD) and any associated company.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and its National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

What information is covered?

Personal Information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion on a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual's health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or professional association, sexual preferences or criminal record.

What is Privacy?

The new policy regime gives individuals the power to access and control their personal information.

Individuals will have the right to:
a) Know where their personal information is collected and stored and how that information is used and disclosed;
b) Ensure the accuracy of information held about them;
c) Have an effective complains process to enforce these rights – including a right for "injury to feelings and humiliation"

The new policy regime:
a) Covers all private sector organisations, other than some small businesses, which collect, use and disclose information about individuals; and
b) Applies even where the information is collected in the course of business dealings.

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 1 January 2008. It does not apply to our employee records.

How and Why We Collect Personal Information.

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individual identity or indirectly from third parties.

We collect personal information in the course of our business for a variety of reasons, including:
a) To keep ourselves informed of the prevailing conditions of the property market in the Gold Coast;
b) To identify and market to potential vendors, purchasers, landlords and tenants in our area;
c) To produce contracts for the sale of property;
d) To provide finance brokering, insurance products and services, investment, loans and other forms of finance related services.

We also use it to help to develop and identify products and services that may interest clients, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

How We Use and Disclose Personal Information

We may need to disclose personal details to various people to carry out our services that we are engaged to provide. For example, we may pass on personal information to a property insurer or finance organisation as appropriate to contract obligations.

We may disclose personal information to parties outside BEST SEARCH Pty Ltd or Associated companies from time to time. We will seek your consent before passing on your personal information to third parties. Personal information may be disclosed to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. For example, in arranging and managing your lending needs, we may provide information to lending institutions such as banks, originators, mortgage managers, private funders, our advisors, such as, our lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the process of lending applications. We also provide it to purchasers of our business and related companies.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date, whenever we collect, use or disclose it. If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

Management and storage of personal information

We take active steps to protect the security of personal information.

We expect our staff to comply with certain standards of behaviour when dealing with personal information. We train all our staff about the need to protect your privacy and we will regard breaches of the National Privacy Principles as serious matters.

Some of our records are paper based. These records are kept on secure premises away from the general public. We also keep some information in an electronic form. Records kept electronically are within a secure computer system which contains features such as password access and the latest virus protection.

We may keep personal information for at least 7 years after the completion of a transaction for legal reasons. After that time we will de-identify or destroy the personal information.

We may use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. It may also be used for a secondary purpose if the purpose falls within one of the eight provided, including:
a) The secondary purpose is "related" to the primary purpose.
b) The individual has consented to the secondary purpose

Transfer of Information Overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

Can we use personal information for direct marketing?

Yes if:
a) Each marketing communication contains an "opt-out" mechanism;
b) It is impracticable to seek the individual's consent;
c) The individual has not indicated that they do not want to receive direct marketing material.

The Privacy Commissioner has indicated he will interpret these requirements strictly:
a) It will be held impracticable to seek consent only in limited circumstances;
b) It will be considered impracticable if consent could have been sought when personal information was collected;
c) It will never be impracticable to seek consent for spam or other online marketing.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact or Privacy Officer during business hours on

Facsimile: 07 5520 0095
E-mail: admin@bestswimschools.com.au
Mail: Best Swim Schools
P.O. Box 1569
Burleigh Heads, Q4220

In addition you can phone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992 if you are not satisfied with our response.

Companies and businesses that we may Disclose Information to:

Affiliated Swim Schools at your request

Affiliated members of our network

Affiliated industry organizations

Government Regulators & Authorities

Third party partners & organizations in the Swimming Industry

>> Download Privacy Policy Forms (PDF)